48th Exhibition Awards

 

Here is a list of the awarded images in the 48th Smethwick International Exhibition of Photography

Thank you and congratulations

 

Prints Open Mono Prints Awards

PSA: Gold medal

The Remaining Few – Paul Hassell FRPS Fipf FBPE MPAGB – England

FIAP: Gold medal

Curved Body Three Fingers – Eion Johnston FRPS EFIAP/d3 DPAGB BPE3* – Scotland

GPU Gold Medal

Hound Master – John Sheridan AIPF AFIAP – Ireland

PAGB Gold Medal

The Domino Effect – Jennifer Willis BPE4* FIPF ARPS EFIAP – Northern Ireland

PSA: Silver medal

The Lighthouse – Ralph Duckett MPAGB EFIAP APAGB BPE5 – England

SPS Gold Medal

Living with Memories – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/d2 – England

FIAP: Silver medal

Cosmos Beauty – Dinah Jayes – England

GPU Silver Medal

Ely Cathedral – David Myles DPAGB – England

PAGB Silver Medal

Nikolei – Mike Sharples MFIAP MPAGB FBPE ARPS – England

SPS Silver Bob Moore

Ghost Tree – Neville Thorogood AAPS – Australia

PSA: Bronze medal

A Squash and a Squeeze – Jennifer Willis BPE4* FIPF ARPS EFIAP – Northern Ireland

SPS Silver Des Clinton

The Matriarch – Paul Hassell FRPS Fipf FBPE MPAGB – England

SPS Silver Medal David Gibbins

MR. Speaker – Anne Greiner MPAGB APAGB – Scotland

PSA: Ribbon

The Demon Drink – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/d2 – England

Port Lockroy 12 – Volker Meinberg GMPSA/g EFIAP/s – Germany

Oscar – Mike Sharples MFIAP MPAGB FBPE ARPS – England

FIAP: Ribbon

The Maintainance Inspector – Charles Ashton MPAGB FRPS EFIAP BPE5 – England

Rosanna At Home – Anne Greiner MPAGB APAGB – Scotland

MR Cool – Ross McKelvey MFIAP EFIAP/p MPAGB FBPE – Northern Ireland

GPU Ribbon

Seen Hard Times – Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP MPAGB APAGB – England

My Cat – Rod Wheelans – Scotland

Take Care Below – Jennifer Willis BPE4* FIPF ARPS EFIAP – Northern Ireland

PAGB Ribbon

Ruined – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/d2 – England

Fur Ball – Ross McKelvey MFIAP EFIAP/p MPAGB FBPE – Northern Ireland

The Doorway – Tim Pile MPAGB MFIAP EFIAP/p FIPF – England

SPS Ribbon

Comanchero Bikies – Ian English MPSA EFIAP/p GMAPS – Australia

Silent Prayer – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/d2 – England

Adult Games – Leonid Goldin EFIAP – Israel

Soft Pillow – Leonid Goldin EFIAP – Israel

Tegan – Lorraine Hardy AFIAP BPE3* CPAGB – England

Speedway – Lorna Hayton CPAGB – Scotland

Metso – Antti Korpela AFIAP EPSA – Finland

NYC Vessel 03 – Volker Meinberg GMPSA/g EFIAP/s – Germany

Losing His Hat – Tom Savage APSA MPSA2 – United States

Old Codger – John Sheridan AIPF AFIAP – Ireland

Wee Anna – John Sheridan AIPF AFIAP – Ireland

Delhi Girl – Chrissie Westgate FRPS – England

Prints Open Colour Prints Awards

PSA: Gold medal

Sisters – Mike Sharples MFIAP MPAGB FBPE ARPS – England

FIAP: Gold medal

Camargue Morning Run – Jennifer Willis BPE4* FIPF ARPS EFIAP – Northern Ireland

GPU Gold Medal

Siblings in Play – Sanjay Kumar Shukla QPSA GPU-CR2 GPU-VIP1 – India

PAGB Gold Medal

The Barfi Kitchen – Charles Ashton MPAGB FRPS EFIAP BPE5 – England

PSA: Silver medal

Mum and Baby – Lynda Haney DPAGB ABPE EFIAP – England

SPS Gold Medal

Ancestors – Paul Hassell FRPS Fipf FBPE MPAGB – England

FIAP: Silver medal

Power & Poise – Andy Newman – England

GPU Silver Medal

Young Relay Runner – Harish Chavda – England

PAGB Silver Medal

Hopeless Times – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/d2 – England

SPS Silver Bob Moore

Coal Face Worker – Bangladesh – Chrissie Westgate FRPS – England

SPS Silver Des Clinton

Pelican Pondering – Julie Hall CPAGB BPE3* QPSA – England

SPS Silver Medal David Gibbins

Because of Yesterday – Mike Sharples MFIAP MPAGB FBPE ARPS – England

PSA: Ribbon

Nuthatch Perched on Fly Agaric – Gianpiero Ferrari DPAGB FRPS FBPE EFIAP – England

Cuckoo dive bombed by meadow pippit – Lorna Hayton CPAGB – Scotland

Beach Brolly – David Moyes AFIAP – Scotland

FIAP: Ribbon

Winter Climber – Tom Dodd DPAGB FIPF – Wales

Road Sweeper – Gabriel Joseph O Shaughnessy MFIAP EFIAP/p – Ireland

Temple Goddess – Tim Pile MPAGB MFIAP EFIAP/p FIPF – England

GPU Ribbon

Hooded in the Crypt – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/d2 – England

Ayla – Ross McKelvey MFIAP EFIAP/p MPAGB FBPE – Northern Ireland

Khadija – Ross McKelvey MFIAP EFIAP/p MPAGB FBPE – Northern Ireland

PAGB Ribbon

Sweet Peas in a Bottle – Lorna Brown FRPS DPAGB EFIAP – England

The Sun and the Stones – Bob Johnston ARPS – England

Lady of Bengal – Chrissie Westgate FRPS – England

SPS Ribbon

Golden Hour – Charles Ashton MPAGB FRPS EFIAP BPE5 – England

Kaya’s flares on Pommel Horse – Harish Chavda – England

Mrs Smith – Tom Dodd DPAGB FIPF – Wales

Story Time – Lynda Haney DPAGB ABPE EFIAP – England

Crash – Ruth Hayton CPAGB – Scotland

Giant Leap for Johnson Thompson – David Lowe ARPS EFIAP DPAGB – England

Mother & Child – Gujerat – Chrissie Westgate FRPS – England

Double Trouble – Jennifer Willis BPE4* FIPF ARPS EFIAP – Northern Ireland

Prints Scapes Awards

PSA: Gold medal

Kirkjufell – Ross McKelvey MFIAP EFIAP/p MPAGB FBPE – Northern Ireland

FIAP: Gold medal

Force 10, Newhaven – Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP MPAGB APAGB – England

GPU Gold Medal

Misty Woodland – Liz Scott ARPS AFIAP – England

PAGB Gold Medal

Shadows on Downland – Hugh Milsom FRPS MFIAP EFIAP/D2 – England

PSA: Silver medal

Icelandic Lawn V2 – William Gleeson FRPS EFIAP PPSA AIPF – Ireland

FIAP: Silver medal

Lone tree – Adrian Lines MPAGB FBPE – England

GPU Silver Medal

London Water Front – David Lowe ARPS EFIAP DPAGB – England

PAGB Silver Medal

Above Les Arcs – Tom Dodd DPAGB FIPF – Wales

SPS Silver Bob Moore

Vestrahorn evening – Ruth Hayton CPAGB – Scotland

SPS Silver Des Clinton

Winter Light on Ancient Oaks – Andy Fryer EFIAP/p DPAGB BPE5 – England

SPS Silver Medal David Gibbins

Distant Mountains – Dinah Jayes – England

PSA: Ribbon

Vestrahorn Aurora – Lorna Hayton CPAGB – Scotland

Sgwd y Pannwr Waterfall Wales – Geoffrey Hui AAPS – Australia

FIAP: Ribbon

Evening Seascape – Audrey Couchman CPAGB AFIAP BPE4* – England

Beach Grasses – David Eaves ARPS DPAGB – England

GPU Ribbon

Poppies and Olive Trees – Hugh Milsom FRPS MFIAP EFIAP/D2 – England

Winter Walk Beachy Head – Liz Scott ARPS AFIAP – England

PAGB Ribbon

Towards The Shard – Mike Sharples MFIAP MPAGB FBPE ARPS – England

Black Church Rock – John Sheridan AIPF AFIAP – Ireland

SPS Ribbon

movement – Malcolm Cook – England

Monkton grain store by starlight – Lorna Hayton CPAGB – Scotland

Towards Vestrahorn – Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP MPAGB APAGB – England

Lagoon Light – Chrissie Westgate FRPS – England

Projected Images Open Colour Awards

PSA: Gold medal

2-ferocity – Kathryn J Scorah MPAGB FBPE EFIAP – England

FIAP: Gold medal

Freestyle Wakeboarding – Aamir Sabzwari CPAGB – England

GPU Gold Medal

Triumphant Courtney Tulloch – Robert Millin MFIAP EFIAP/d3 MPSA FBPE – England

PAGB Gold Medal

Arther Pitt Bedroom – Mike Sharples MFIAP MPAGB FBPE ARPS – England

PSA: Silver medal

Kokoro Fukasawa – Robert Millin MFIAP EFIAP/d3 MPSA FBPE – England

SPS gold Medal

Light from the Window – Sue White BPE1* – England

FIAP: Silver medal

Winter shack in snowy landscape – Andrew Buckley – England

GPU Silver Medal

Ash and Quin – Peter Siviter EFIAP DPAGB – England

PAGB Silver Medal

Out of the Dust – Steve Banner – England

PSA: Bronze medal

Eye to Eye – David Scott EFIAP DPAGB – Australia

SPS Silver Medal

Deserted 2 – Nigel Byrom – Channel Islands

Ballerina – Mike Edwards ARPS ABPE DPAGB/av – England

In the Wheel Tracks – Andy Newman – England

PSA: Ribbon

Dancing Together – Sherman Cheang EFIAP/g E.CPE GEPSS GM.APS – Macao

St. Primoz Above the Mist – Robin Couchman LRPS EFIAP BPE4* – England

The Wee Buachaille – Robert Quig DPAGB EFIAP – Scotland

FIAP: Ribbon

The Lads – Andrew Buckley – England

Beuaty and the Beasts – Peter Siviter EFIAP DPAGB – England

Emily’s Red Hat – David Collins Wheeler FRPS DPAGB EFIAP/d2 MFIAP – England

GPU Ribbon

Forever Driffting – Anita Ashworth LRPS – Wales

Lifting for Gold – Tom Jones DPAGB BPE5* – England

Paddle Boarder – Robert Quig DPAGB EFIAP – Scotland

PAGB Ribbon

Dilemma – David Butler MFIAP MPSA – England

Little Librarian – Michele Campbell BPE3* – Scotland

Frosty Morning – Frank Farrell – Wales

Empty Chairs and Empty Tables – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/d2 – England

SPS Ribbon

Sprint 2016 – Gerhard Boehm EFIAP GMPSA MDVF – Germany

Mamma Mia – Nigel Byrom – Channel Islands

Warnscale Bothy – Robert Harvey ARPS EFIAP – England

A Love Lost – Paul Hassell FRPS Fipf FBPE MPAGB – England

Bobby and Me – Rosemary Hughes LIPF – Northern Ireland

Duo at Edge – Eion Johnston FRPS EFIAP/d3 DPAGB BPE3* – Scotland

Safely over the Last – Jayne Mapp BPE1* – England

Autumn Light – Robert Quig DPAGB EFIAP – Scotland

A Dolls Tears – Paul Reidy L.I.P.F EFIAP – Ireland

Concentrating Hard – Guy B. Samoyault MFIAP APSA GMPSA – France

Chase – David Scott EFIAP DPAGB – Australia

Un Attimo Di Riposo – Maurizio Trifilidis – Italy

Isla’s Flowers – Michelle Walker – England

Wave Beater – Carole Zimmerman EFIAP CPAGB BPE3* – England

Projected Images Open Monochrome Awards

PSA: Gold medal

Sisterly Love – Michele Campbell BPE3* – Scotland

FIAP: Gold medal

The Last Journey – Mike Sharples MFIAP MPAGB FBPE ARPS – England

GPU Gold Medal

Sabar Family at Purulia – Dwiparna Kumar Datta EFIAP EFIP NORTH BENGAL PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB – India

PAGB Gold Medal

Girl with Piercing Eyes – Laurie Campbell DPAGB AIPF EFIAP – Northern Ireland

PSA: Silver medal

Slum on the Railway 1088 – Garik Avanesian MFIAP EFIAP/b – Czech Republic

FIAP: Silver medal

Save Me – Lorraine Hardy AFIAP BPE3* CPAGB – England

GPU Silver Medal

Through Gritted Teeth – Jennifer Willis BPE4* FIPF ARPS EFIAP – Northern Ireland

PAGB Silver Medal

Porn Star – Pia Jessen EFIAP/g GMAPS SAPS – Australia

PSA: Bronze medal

Grasping Look – Eion Johnston FRPS EFIAP/d3 DPAGB BPE3* – Scotland

SPS Silver Medal

The Unhappy Woman – Ray Brammall ARPS EFIAP/g DPAGB APAGB – England

Hijab Queen – PINKU DEY EFIAP/b MPSA MFIP – India

Miner Work05mono – Woodpecker Huang – Taiwan

PSA: Ribbon

Give Me the Ball – Kin Keong Fu EFIAP/s – Macao

The Lonely Parishioner – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/d2 – England

Discus Dom – Barbara Jenkin ARPS EFIAP/d3 GMPSA/p BPE4* – England

FIAP: Ribbon

Grumpy Jumper – Ross McKelvey MFIAP EFIAP/p MPAGB FBPE – Northern Ireland

Raging Sea – Jim Munday DPAGB EFIAP/s BPE3* – England

Deity Warriors 9 – Lee Eng Tan EFIAP MPSA – Singapore

GPU Ribbon

Symmetry – Mike Sharples MFIAP MPAGB FBPE ARPS – England

Ellie and Doll – John Sheridan AIPF AFIAP – Ireland

Isla – Michelle Walker – England

PAGB Ribbon

Face Punch – Ka Chon Chiang EFIAP – Macao

The Finale – Sharron Hill BPE1* – England

Not Good Enough – David Collins Wheeler FRPS DPAGB EFIAP/d2 MFIAP – England

SPS Ribbon

Contemplation – Michele Campbell BPE3* – Scotland

Danger in the Hallway – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/d2 – England

Hercules – Paul Hassell FRPS Fipf FBPE MPAGB – England

Midnight Gift – Barbara Jenkin ARPS EFIAP/d3 GMPSA/p BPE4* – England

Bathtime – Tim Pile MPAGB MFIAP EFIAP/p FIPF – England

Over and Out – David Scott EFIAP DPAGB – Australia

Lady with Hat – Andrew Senior – England

Tegan – Christine Tidman EFIAP/b CPAGB AWPF BPE3 – Wales

Projected Images Open Nature Awards

PSA: Gold medal

Cheetah Watching over Cubs – Ian Whiston DPAGB EFIAP/p EPSA FBPE – England

FIAP: Gold medal

Keeled Skimmer on Marsh Grass – Tim Hearn AFIAP DPAGB – England

GPU Gold Medal

A Pod of Four Dolphins – Jay Hallsworth LRPS AFIAP BPE2* – England

PAGB Gold Medal

Buffalos in the Dust – Lin Wyles LRPS CPAGB AWPF BPE2* – England

PSA: Silver medal

Palm Pit Viper – Helen Otton AFIAP BPE4* CPAGB LRPS – England

FIAP: Silver medal

Brimstone on Maiden Pink – Gianpiero Ferrari DPAGB FRPS FBPE EFIAP – England

GPU Silver Medal

Cute – Richard Bailey EPSA – United States

PAGB Silver Medal

Dalmatian Pelican at Dusk – Tim Hearn AFIAP DPAGB – England

PSA: Bronze medal

Female Arctic Fox Returns to Her Den – Richard Kay FRPS – England

SPS Silver Medal

Battles over – Terry George – England

Brown Hare Washing – Carol McNiven Young FRPS EFIAP/b DPAGB BPE5* – England

Water Buck – Peter Wyles LRPS CPAGB AWPF BPE1* – England

SPS Members Medal

Marbled Whites on Thistle – David Myles DPAGB – England

PSA: Ribbon

Swallowtail on Fennel – Graham Clegg LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP – England

White Gyr Falcon with Prey – Sue Critchlow ARPS DPAGB BPE5* EFIAP – England

Cheetah Cub Playing with Mother – Ian Whiston DPAGB EFIAP/p EPSA FBPE – England

FIAP: Ribbon

Heath Fritillary with Dew – Trevor Davenport ARPS DPAGB ABPE – England

Penguins in the Sandstorm – Eero Hauta-Aho – Finland

Topi Giving Birth – Joan Sheppard CPAGB DPAGB BPE1* – England

GPU Ribbon

Privet Hawk Moth Caterpillar – Allan Hale ARPS(Rtd.) – England

Hawksbill Turtle on a Red Sea Wreck – Jay Hallsworth LRPS AFIAP BPE2* – England

Tundra Bean Goose in Snow – Anna Warrington ARPS DPAGB BPE4* – England

PAGB Ribbon

Female Kestrel Chasing Off Young – Mary Gillian Fish CPAGB BPE2 – England

Bluefin Trevally in the Red Sea – Alison Middleton CPAGB – England

Silver-studded Blue – Neville Turton AFIAP – England

SPS Ribbon

Emerald Hummingbird Feeding – Ann Healey FRPS DPAGB EFIAP/s BPE4* – England

Osprey 220630054426 – Kent Holmberg – Sweden

Polar Bear Trio-2 – Risto Raunio EFIAP GPUCR2 – Finland

Little Egret Landing – Keith Worthington – England